Program
*The tentative program is subject to change
April 16, 2021 (Fri)
16:00 - 18:00 Registration
18:00 - 21:00 Reception
April 17, 2021 (Sat)
Time/Room Liberal Arts Teaching Building
08:30 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony & Plenary lecture
10+50
Richard N. Zare (P)
09:30 - 10:00 Group Photo + Break
Dr. Poe Lecture Hall Son-Pei Lecture Hall Pan-Kuan Lecture Hall A210
10:00 - 12:30 4.Sensor Technologies I
40+30+20
5. Microscopy and Imaging Technology I
30+30+30
7. Polymer and Materials Science I
30+30+30
8. Environmental Science I
40+30+20
Justine Gooding (K)
Manabu Tokeshi (I)
De-Hui Wan (O)
Takuya Matsumoto (I)
Po-Ling Chang (I)
Yasunao Kuriyama (I)
Hasuck Kim (I)
Hitoshi Watarai (I)
Nobuhiko Iki (I)
Jianmin Ma (K)
Yuanzhe Piao (I)
Madunil Lakshitha (O)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:10 4.Sensor Technologies II
30+20+20
1. Chromatography and Separation Techniques I
40+30
7. Polymer and Materials Science II
40+30
3. Recent Advances in Mass Spectrometry I
40+30
Mizuo Maeda (I)
Chiao-Chen Chen (O)
Yi-Chun Yeh (O)
Hian-Kee Lee(K)
Tetsuo Okada (I)
Yasuaki Einaga (K)
Kate Grudpan (I)
Totaro Imasaka (K)
Cheng-Chih Hsu (I)
15:10 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:10 4. Sensor Technologies III
30+30+20+20
1. Chromatography and Separation Techniques II
40+30+30
7. Polymer and Materials Science III
40+30+30
8. Environmental Science II
40+30+30
Joohoon Kim (I)
Fortunato B Sevilla III (I)
Cheng-Ju Yu (O)
Fang-Ju Jou (O)
Koji Otsuka (K)
Takashi Kaneta (I)
Tang Sheng (I)
Xiurong Yang (K)
E. Murugan (I)
Wei-Lung Tseng (I)
Jia-Lin Wang (K)
N. Rajesh (I)
Chia-Jung Lu (I)
April 18, 2021 (Sun)
Time/Room Dr. Poe Lecture Hall Son-Pei Lecture Hall Pan-Kuan Lecture Hall A210
09:00 - 10:10 4.Sensor Technologies IV
40+30
1. Chromatography and Separation Techniques III
40+30
7. Polymer and Materials Science IV
30+20+20
3. Recent Advances in Mass Spectrometry II
40+30
Daniel Citterio (K)
We-Ssu Liau (I)
Shu-Hui Chen (K)
Chengxi Cao (I)
Yoshinori Takashima (I)
Yi-Cheun Yeh (O)
Hsun-Feng Hsu (O)
Yu-Ju Chen (K)
Tomohiro Uchimura (I)
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:10 9. Education on Analytical Science I
30+30+30
5. Microscopy and Imaging Technology II
40+30+30
7. Polymer and Materials Science V
30+30+30
8. Environmental Science III
30+30+30
Hiroshi Nakazawa (I)
Gil Nonato Santos (I)
Bih-Yaw Jin (I)
Takeaki Ozawa (K)
Shau-Chun Wang (I)
Imura Kohei (I)
Lehui Lu (I)
C. Bor Fuh (I)
Chih-Ching Huang (I)
Tomoko Imasaka (I)
Hui-Ming Hung (I)
Guo Hai (I)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:10 9. Education on Analytical Science II
40+30
5. Microscopy and Imaging Technology III
40+30
3. Recent Advances in Mass Spectrometry III
40+30
8. Environmental Science IV
40+30
Mei-Hung Chiu (K)
Dae Hong Jeong (I)
Ian Liau (K)
Hidehiro Oana (I)
Jentaie Shiea (K)
Bing Zhang (I)
Katsumi Uchiyama (K)
Charles C.-K. Chou (I)
15:10 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:10 6. Pharmaceutical Analysis I
40+20+20+20
5. Microscopy and Imaging Technology IV
30+30+20+20
2. Spectroscopy and Applications I
40+30+30
8. Environmental Science IV
30+30+20+20
Leslie Yeo (K)
Chian-Hui Lai (O)
Wei-Ching Liao (O)
V. Kumar Ponnusamy (O)
Jing-Fang Huang (I)
Hsiu-Fang Fan (I)
Hsiung-Lin Tu (O)
Yi-Ting Hsieh (O)
Israel Schechter (K)
Takeshi Hashimoto (I)
Kouichi Tsuji (I)
Chang-Fu Wu (I)
Hui-Ling Lee (I)
Hsin-Chang Chen (O)
Rongshu Zhu (O)
April 19, 2021 (Mon)
Time/Room Dr. Poe Lecture Hall Son-Pei Lecture Hall Pan-Kuan Lecture Hall
09:00 - 11:00 6.Pharmaceutical Analysis II
30+30+30+30
7. Polymer and Materials Science VI
30+30+30+30
2. Spectroscopy and Applications II
30+30+30+30
Yasushi Ishihama (I)
Mitsuru Tanaka (I)
Toshihiro Ihara (I)
Atsushi Shinohara (I)
Guobao Xu (I)
Shu-Hua Cheng (I)
Jui-Ming Yeh (I)
Huangxian Ju (I)
Shinjiro Hayakawa (I)
J.I. Janairo (I)
Hirohisa Nagatani (I)
Yao-Qun Li (I)
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:20 Plenary lecture + Closing Ceremony
50+10
Yuan T. Lee (P)